Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Force RC's Website (our "Website" or "Site"). This Website is governed by the Privacy Policy of Force RC ("we" "our" or "us") and discloses the consumer privacy practices of this Site. Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by this Site.

You can freely access much of our Website without providing any personal information. Certain functions of our Website, for example, entering contests, filling out surveys, and receiving newsletters, emails or other promotional information from us require that you submit some personal information. We do not collect any personal information without your knowledge. We use the information that we collect about you to create a more personalized online experience. This is just a brief overview, so please read on for more details about our Privacy Policy. It is important that you understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to our Site, policies, and these Terms and Conditions at any time, so please check back periodically.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the Website and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. In order to better provide you with numerous products and services, this Website collects two types of information about its visitors: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Site.

  • On this Website
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • Us offline or through other means
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from this Website

Personally Identifiable Information

This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. Personal information is requested when you communicate with us, including when you sign up for our email updates, send us feedback or send us mailings. For example, this information might include, but is not limited to, your name and email address. With this information this Website can fill your orders and better provide you with personalized services. To ensure the best services to you, we reserve the right to share Personally Identifiable Information with our related affiliates.

If you visit one of the websites available through a link on our Site, the website holders will independently collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you have questions about their information practices, please read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for any information these third parties share.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you navigate our Site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. For example, this information may include the website's Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

Our primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide Website visitors with a superior customized online experience. We use the customer contact information to send promotional information, to enhance the operation of our site and to administer our systems through any other means deemed to improve the customer's experience.

We review the actions of this Website's visitors on an aggregate basis to determine our customers' preferences. This Site also does research on our visitors' demographics, interests, pages viewed based on the information provided to us during ordering, through a promotion, from our server log files and from contests, drawings or surveys. We use resources such as, but not limited to, Google Analytics and Bronto to provide us with the most reliable information. We will use this data to tailor the visitor's experience at our Site, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze Site use, to improve our product offerings and to customize our Site's content, layout and services.

This Website also shares your Personally Identifiable Information gained only through analytics resources with our company, its related affiliates and third parties who provide services to us, our customers and Website visitors. Those third parties include our related affiliates, authorized contractors, temporary employees and consultants and other companies working with us (collectively, "Agents"). Where we believe it to be appropriate (in our sole discretion), we will ask our Agents not to disclose or use your personal information for purposes other than to provide services to you or for uses that may enhance our Website.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personally Identifiable Information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. Inadvertent disclosures may result, for example, when third parties misrepresent their identities in asking the Site for access to Personally Identifiable Information about themselves for purposes of correcting possible factual errors in the data.

We gather information in the following ways:

Browsing

We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to gather broad demographic information, to report Non-Personally Identifiable Information to our Website, and to monitor the level of activity on our Site. We collect information from visitors to our Site regarding the URLs they came from, domain types (e.g., .com or .org), their IP addresses, the date and time of their visit or order, the number of visits and orders, the number of visits per browsing session, the server type, the operating system and browser type used to come to the Site, the country, state and telephone area code where their servers are located, the pages and page titles of our Site that visitors viewed during their visit, whether the visitor's computer is enabled for Java or cookies, browser language, applications and plug-ins and any search terms entered on our Site.

Online Surveys and Polling

In order to improve our services to you, we ask some of our customers to voluntarily complete surveys. Individual survey answers are confidential, although Non-Personally Identifiable Information is collected and disclosed to third parties. If you do not wish to participate in a survey, simply decline to participate when asked.

Contests and Sweepstakes

When you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask you for contact information such as your name, address and email address in order to administer the contest, to send you promotional emails, to notify winners and to make the winners' list publicly available pursuant to certain states' laws. Your consent to such promotional use and disclosure of this information is a condition of your participation. As a condition of receiving any prize, you will be required to submit an Affidavit of Eligibility for us to ensure that you are eligible to receive the prize according to the Contest Rules.

Newsletters & Promotional Emails

We offer free newsletters and promotional emails as a service to our customers. We will send you newsletters and emails periodically listing current specials and deals. To stop receiving our newsletter, send an email to us at webmaster@forcerc.com

Contact Information and Third Party Data

If you contact our Website or our customer service representatives by telephone, email or letter, we may keep a record of your correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with our Site, we may collect such information in a file specific to you. If you contact us through our feedback area or by calling one of our customer service representatives, we may ask for information such as your name, email address and order information in order to send you a reply. If other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or purchases on our Site, we may keep the information in a file specific to you.

Site Activity

We also track customers' traffic patterns throughout their online session, including which pages, information and advertisements customers view while using the Site and what items they place in their basket or purchase. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our Site and to gather demographic information. We may share aggregated statistics about pages viewed on our Site, sales and other shopping information with third parties.

Cookies

This Website may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small text files a website can use to recognize a repeat visitor to a website. We use cookies for various reasons. Cookies enable us to provide you with a better experience by allowing us to understand what areas of this Site are of interest to our customers. These cookies do not track individual information. Cookies from this Website can only be read by this Website. If you do not want this Website to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still access most of this Site, however, your ability to use some of the products and/or services at this Site may be affected.

Action Tags

We may use action tags in the operation of our Site. An action tag is a method used to track responses or actions by customers who view certain information on our Site. Action tags are images embedded in a website page that are used to transparently collect information. Our content servers may use action tags to count the number of times that visitors click on a particular page section or visit the pages of our Site. Without collecting any personally identifiable information, they use that data to tell us which are the most effective sections of our Sites.

Email Distributor's Use of Action Tags: Our third-party email distributor may use action tags. They may, for example, keep track of when a promotional email is opened and provide Force RC's Website with ongoing aggregated reports of how many customers have responded. On occasion, unaffiliated third parties will "frame" our Site in an effort to collect customer information. To ensure your privacy, make sure that your order originates from our Website. This Website is not in any manner responsible in the event that you do disclose information to an unaffiliated framing site.

With whom do we share your information?

Fulfillment:

The information collected by this Website is used for statistical purposes, for improving our Site and its performance, and to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you. We will disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to our company. Additionally we will disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties who provide customer service and deliver promotional emails to you from this Website.

Other Parties:

We do not sell trade or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others without your consent. We may provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about our customers' sales, traffic patterns and related Site information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information. We may release account information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or to protect the rights, property and safety of our Website, our users or others. If customers do not pay us for products ordered, we may submit their account information to a third party collection agency.

Compliance with Service of Process or Law Enforcement:

Occasionally We may be asked by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, without prior notice to you. This Website fully cooperates with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

How can you update or correct your Personally Identifiable Information?

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the personal information that you have provided to us. You may ask to have the information you have provided be deleted or removed. Also, as a security measure we "back up" the data stored on our systems, and such prior information cannot be completely removed from our databases. As a result, you should not expect that all of your Personally Identifiable Information will be completely removed from our backed-up databases.

What are your choices regarding collection, use, and distribution of your information?

Email:

We may from time to time send you email or other communications regarding current promotions, specials and new additions to this Website. You may "opt-out," or unsubscribe from our newsletters by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us, or by sending an email to webmaster@forcerc.com. After doing so, Website users will not receive future communications or mailings unless they opt-in, open a new account or enter a contest.

Cookies:

You may also set your browser so that it will not accept "cookies" to prevent assignment of a unique identifier.

What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?

All of the customer data we collect is kept on a secure server and is protected against unauthorized access by physical security means.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to Webmaster@ForceRC.com or write us at: Force RC, 1809 Springer Drive, Champaign, Illinois 61821.

A special note about children's privacy

You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this Site. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors under 18 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor under 18 years of age and believe that the minor has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information to us, please contact us at Webmaster@ForceRC.com or 1-(844)-841-7115 so that we may delete the minor's information.

You should carefully review our Privacy Policy and the privacy policies of any third party websites accessible from this Website. Other sites accessible through our Website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's privacy policy. This Website is not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Please be aware that this Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The information practices of those websites linked to this Website are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.

Contacting Force RC's Website about privacy questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us by sending a letter to:

Attn: Webmaster
Force RC
c/o Horizon Hobby, LLC
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, IL 61822

You may also contact us by email at Webmaster@ForceRC.com or via telephone at 1-(844)-841-7115

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy was last changed on March 18, 2016. If this Website makes changes to any Terms or conditions of the Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and to whom we will disclose it. We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted, unless we tell you otherwise.